line decor
  
line decor

Past performances

A database with all upcoming performances is available under the rubric News or on the website of Universal Edition, Vienna:
http://www.universaledition.com

Operas since 2000 (most recent first)

++Der Schatzgräber (adaption for small orchestra)
EntArteOpera Linz
Tabakfabrik Linz, Brucknerfest Linz 2013
Musikalische Leitung: Martin Sieghart
Regie: Philipp Harnoncourt
Ausstattung: Susanne Thomasberger
Mit: Roman Sadnik (Elis); Ingeborg Greiner (Els);
Alexander Kaimbacher (Narr); Sebastian Soules (Vogt);
Dirk Aleschius (König); Yigal Altschuler (Albi)
Premiere: 12. September 2013
Orchester: Israel Chamber Orchestra
Videoausschnitte und Dokumentation:
http://www.entarteopera.com/galerie13.html
http://www.entarteopera.com

++ Der Schatzgräber
De Nederlands Opera, Amsterdam
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Director: Ivo van Hove
Stage: Jan Versweyveld
Costumes: An D’Huys
Multimedia: Jan Versweyveld / Tal Yarden
Choir conductor: Alan Woodbridge
Dramatic advisor: Janine Brogt, Klaus Bertisch
With: Tijl Faveyts (König); Basja Chanowski (Die Königin); Alasdair Elliott (Kanzler / Schreiber); André Morsch (Herold / Graf); Kurt Gysen (Magister / Schultheiss); Graham Clark (Narr); Kay Stiefermann (Vogt); Mattijs van de Woerd (Junker); Raymond Very (Elis); Andrew Greenan ( Wirt); Manuela Uhl (Els); Gordon Gietz (Albi); u.a.
Orchestera: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Choir: Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
First performance: 09/01/2012
Video and Making of: http://www.dno.nl/
>>Review

+ Irrelohe
Oper Bonn
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Production: Klaus Weise
With: Roman Sadnik (Graf Heinrich), Ingeborg Greiner (Eva), Daniela Denschlag (Lola), Mark Morouse (Peter), Mark Rosenthal (Christobald) u.v.m.
Chor und Extrachor des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
First performance 2010
http://www.theater-bonn.de
>>Review

++Der ferne Klang
Opera-in-Concert / Western Hemisphere
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center of Performing Arts, New York
America Symphony Orchestra
Concert Chorale of New York
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Solists: Yamina Maamar (Grete), Robert Künzli (Fritz), Weston Hurt,
Marc Embree, Ryan MacPherson, Gloria Parker
First performance 4/15/2007
>> Reviews

++Die Gezeichneten
Salzburg Festival 2005
Production: Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Stage: Raimund Bauer
Costums: Andrea Schmidt-Futterer
Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano
First performance: 7/26/2005
>> Reviews

++Irrelohe
Volksoper Wien
Production: Olivier Tambosi
Orchester des Österreichischen Bundestheaterverbandes
Conductor: Dietfried Bernet
Solists: Heidi Brunner - Eva; Anne Gjevang - die alte Lola; John Uhlenhopp - Graf Heinrich; Markus Raab - Förster; Wolfgang Koch - Peter; Thomas Piffka - Christobald; Lars Woldt - Pfarrer;
Sorin Coliban - Müller
Frist performance: 10/16/2004
http://www.volksoper.at

++Das Spielwerk und die Prinzessin
Oper in einem Vorspiel und zwei Aufzügen
Production: Kirsten Harms
Philharmonisches Orchester der Landeshauptstadt Kiel
Conductor: Ulrich Windfuhr
Solists: Wolfgang Newerla - Meister Florian, Julia Henning - Die Prinzessin, Hans-Jürgen Schöpflin - Ein wandernder Bursch, Matthias Klein - Wolf, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter - Die Graben-Liese, Hans Georg Ahrens - Der Kastellan
First performance: 1/26/2003
Opernhaus Kiel
http://www.theater-kiel.de

++Die Gezeichneten
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris
Orchestre National de France
Choeur de Radio France
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Solists: Albert Dohmen - Herzog Adorno, Roman Trekel - Graf Tamare, Kristinn Sigmundsson - Lodovico Nardi,
Elizabeth Whitehouse - Carlotta Nardi, Raymond Véry - Alviano Salvago, Birgitta Svendén - Matruccia
First Performance 2003

++Der Schatzgräber
Oper in einem Vorspiel, vier Aufzügen und einem Nachspiel
Frankfurter Oper
Conductor: Jonas Alber
Production: David Alden
Solists: Gregory Frank - König, Michael MCCown - Kanzler, Nathaniel Webster - Graf/Herold, Carlos Krause - Magister, Königs Leibarzt, Peter Bronder - Narr, Robert Brubaker - Elis, Simon Bailey - Junker, Johannes Martin Kränzle - Vogt
First Performance 12/15/2002
http://www.oper-frankfurt.de
>> Reviews

++Das Spielwerk
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Solists: Anton Keremidtchiev - Meister Florian, Lena Nordin - Prinzessin, John Pierce - Bursche, Hubert Bischof - Wolf, Elisabeth Hornung - Graben-Liese, Friedemann Kunder - Kastellan
First performance: 09/28/2002
http://www.staatstheater-darmstadt.de/
>> Reviews

++Christophorus oder die Vision einer Oper
Opernhaus Kiel
Conductor: Ulrich Windfuhr
Production: Kirsten Harms
http://www.theater-kiel.de
>> Reviews

++Der ferne Klang
Deutsche Staatsoper, Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Michael Gielen
http://www.staatsoper-berlin.org
>> Reviews

++Die Gezeichneten
Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Production: Martin Kusej
http://www.staatstheater.stuttgart.de/
>> Reviews

 

 

+

 

 

Perspectives

 

++ "Die Schönheit sei Beute des Starken". Franz Schrekers Oper "Die Gezeichneten"
von David Klein,
Mainz: Are Musik Verlag 2010