line decor
  
line decor

Past performances

A database with all upcoming performances is available under the rubric News or on the website of Universal Edition, Vienna:
http://www.universaledition.com

Operas since 2000 (most recent first)

 

++ Der Schmied von Gent
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen (Antwerpen/Gent)Conductor: Ajeo Pérez
Stage: Ersan Mondtag
Soloists Leigh Melrose (Smee), Kai Rüütel (Sein Weib), Michael J. Scott (Slimbroek), Daniel Arnaldos (Flipke), Vuvu Mpofu (Astarte)
Premiere: 2. February 2020

++Ferner Klang
Royal Swedisch Opera Stockholm
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Stage: Christof Loy
Soloists: Agneta Eichenholz (Grete), Daniel Johansson (Fritz)
Premiere: 5. October 2019

++Die Gezeichneten (concert performance)Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Soloists: Marco Jentzsch (Alviano), Allison Oakes (Carlotta), Markus Eiche (Tamare), Michael Kupfer-Radecky (Adorno), Steven Humes (Podestà), Gala El Hadidi (Martuccia), Denzel Delaere (Pietro)
Premiere: 1. June 2019
Cho
ir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchest
ra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest

 ++Die Gezeichneten
Staatsoper Hannovcr
Conductor: Mark Rohde
Director: Johannes von Matuschka
Stage: Christof Hetzer
Costumes: Florence von Gerkan
Light: Elana Siberski
Soloists: Robert Künzli (Alviano), Karine Babajanyan (Carlotta), Jordan Shanahan (Tamare), Stefan Adam (Adorno), Tobias Schabel (Podestà), Gala El Hadidi (Martuccia), Pawel Brozek (Pietro)
Premiere: 6. April 2019
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Hannover
Orchestra: Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover 

++Der ferner Klang
Oper Frankfurt
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Director: Damiano Michieletto
Stage: Paolo Fantin
Costumes: Klaus Bruns
Sol
oists: Jennifer Holloway (Grete), Ian Koziara (Fritz), Gordon Bintner (Graf), Theo Lebow (Chevalier), Dietrich Volle (Dr. Vigelius), Sebastian Geyer (Rudolf), Magnús Baldvinsson (Old Graumann), Barbara Zechmeister (Graumann's Wife), Anthony Schneider (Wirt), Nadine Secunde (Ein altes Weib)
Premiere: 31. March 2019
Choir: Frankfurter Opernchor
Orchestra: Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester

++Die Gezeichneten
Opernhaus Zürich
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Director: Barrie Kosky
Stage: Klaus Bruns
Soloists: John Daszak (Alviano), Catherine Naglestad (Carlotta), Thomas Johannes Mayer (Tamare), Christopher Purves (Adorno), Albert Pesendorfer (Podestà)
Premiere: 23. September 2018
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich

 ++ Die Gezeichneten
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Director: Krzystof Warlikowski
Stage and Costumes: Malgorzata Szczeniak
Light: Felice Ross
Video: Denis Guéguin
Soloists: John Daszak (Alviano), Catherine Naglestad (Carlotta), Christopher Maltman (Tamare), Tomasz Konieczny (Adorno), Alastair Miles (Podestà), Dean Power (Pietro), Heike Götzinger (Martiucca)
Revival: 12. May 2018
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Choirr: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

 ++Die Gezeichneten
Komische Oper Berlin
Conductopr: Stefan Soltesz
Director: Calixto Bieito
Stage: Rebecca Ringst
Costumes: Ingo Krügler
Soloists: Peter Hoare (Alviano), Ausrine Stundyte (Carlotta), Michael Nagy (Tamare), Joachim Goltz (Adorno), Jens Larsen (Podestà), Christiane Oertel (Martuccia), Christoph Späth (Pietro)
Premiere: 21. January 2018
Choir and Orchestra of Komische Oper Berlin

 ++Der Ferne Klang
Theater Lübeck
Conductor: Andreas Wolf
Director: Jochen Biganzoli
Stage: Wolf Gutjahr
Costumes: Katharina Weissenborn
Video: Thomas Lippeck
Light: Falk Hampel
Soloists: Cornelia Ptassek (Grete), Zoltán Nyári (Fritz), Johan Hyunnbong (Graf / Schauspieler), Gerard Quinn (Vigelius), Taras Konoshchenko (Wirt), Wioletta Hebrowska (Ein altes Weib), Steffen Kubach (Der alte Graumann), Andrea Stadel (Graumanns Frau), Tim Stolte (Rudolf), Juraj Holly (Chevalier / Zweifelhaftes Individuum)
Premiere: 21. October 2017
Choir: Theater Lübeck
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck

 ++Die GezeichnetenTheater St. Gallen
Conductor: Michael Balke
Director: Anthony McDonald
Light: Wolfgang Göbbel
Soloists: Andreas Conrad (Alviano), Claude Eichenberger (Carlotta), Jordan Shanahann (Tamare), Tomislav Lucic (Adorno), Martin Summer (Podestà)
Premiere: 16. September 2017
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen



++ Die Gezeichneten
Bayerische Staatsoper München

Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

Director: Krzystof Warlikowski

Stage and Costumes: Malgorzata Szczeniak

Light: Felice Ross

Video: Denis Guéguin

Soloists: John Daszak (Alviano), Catherine Naglestad (Carlotta), Christopher Maltman (Tamare), Tomasz Konieczny (Adorno), Alastair Miles (Podestà), Dean Power (Pietro), Heike Götzinger (Martiucca)

Premiere: 7/2/2017

Orchester: Orchester der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Chor: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

 

++Der ferne Klang

Oper Graz

Conductor: Dirk Kaftan
Director: Florentine Klepper

Stage: Heta Multanen

Costumes: Anna Sofie Tuma

Soloists: Johanni van Ostrum (Grete), Daniel Kirch (Fritz), Konstantin Sfiris (Der alte Graumann), Stefanie Hierlmeier (Mutter Graumann), Wilfried Zelinka (Wirt), Dshamilja (Ein altes Weib),
Markus Butter (Graf / Dr.Vigellius), Tylan Reinhard (Chevalier) u.v.m.

Orchestra: Orchester der Oper Graz

Choir: Chor der Oper Graz

First Performance: 9/26/2015

++Der ferne Klang
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Conductor: Dan Ettinger / Alois Seidlmeier
Director: Tatjana Gürbaca
Stage: Marc Weeger
Costumes: Silke Willrett
Light: Christian Wurmbach
Video: Thilo David Heins
Choir conductor: Anton Tremmel
Soloists: Cornelia Ptassek (Grete), Michael Baba (Fritz), Sung Ha (Der alte Graumann / Baron), Sebastian Pilgrim (Wirt / Rudolf)
Raymond Ayers (Ein Schmierenkomödiant / Graf / Der Schauspieler), Bartosz Urbanowicz (Dr. Vigelius), Edna Prochnik
(Ein altes Weib), Juhan Tralla (Chevalier / Ein zweifelhaftes Individuum) u.v.m.
Choir: Chor und Extrachor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Orchestra: Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
First performance: 10/7/2015


++Irrelohe
Pfalztheater Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Uwe Sandner
Director: Holger Müller-Brandes
Stage: Thomas Dörfler
Costumes: Almut Blanke
Soloists: Heiko Börner (Graf Heinrich), Hubertus Bohrer (Förster), Adelheid Fink (Eva), Katja Boost (Lola), Wieland Satter (Peter), Uwe Eikötter (Christobald)
Choir: Chor des Pfalztheaters Kaiserslautern
Orchestra: Orchester des Pfalztheaters Kaiserslautern
First performance: 3/7/2015


++Die Gezeichneten
Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Alejo Perez
Director: David Bösch
Stage und Costumes: Falko Herold
Light: Michaël Bauer
Choir conductor: Philip White
Soloists: Charles Workman (Alviano), Magdalena Anna Hofmann (Carlotta), Simon Neal (Tamare), Markus Marquardt (Adorno), Michael Eder (Podestà), Aline Kostrewa (Martuccia), Jan Petryka (Piedro)
Choir: Chœurs de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon 

First Performance: 3/3/2015


++Der Schatzgräber (adaption for small orchestra)
EntArteOpera Linz
Tabakfabrik Linz, Brucknerfest Linz 2013
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Director: Philipp Harnoncourt
Stage and Costumes: Susanne Thomasberger
Soloists: Roman Sadnik (Elis); Ingeborg Greiner (Els);
Alexander Kaimbacher (Narr); Sebastian Soules (Vogt);
Dirk Aleschius (König); Yigal Altschuler (Albi)
First Performance: 9/12/2013
Orchestra: Israel Chamber Orchestra
Videoausschnitte und Dokumentation:
http://www.entarteopera.com/galerie13.html
http://www.entarteopera.com

++ Der Schatzgräber
De Nederlands Opera, Amsterdam
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Director: Ivo van Hove
Stage: Jan Versweyveld
Costumes: An D’Huys
Multimedia: Jan Versweyveld / Tal Yarden
Choir conductor: Alan Woodbridge
Dramatic advisor: Janine Brogt, Klaus Bertisch
With: Tijl Faveyts (König); Basja Chanowski (Die Königin); Alasdair Elliott (Kanzler / Schreiber); André Morsch (Herold / Graf); Kurt Gysen (Magister / Schultheiss); Graham Clark (Narr); Kay Stiefermann (Vogt); Mattijs van de Woerd (Junker); Raymond Very (Elis); Andrew Greenan ( Wirt); Manuela Uhl (Els); Gordon Gietz (Albi); u.a.
Orchestera: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Choir: Koor van De Nederlandse Opera
First performance: 09/01/2012
Video and Making of: http://www.dno.nl/
>>Review

+ Irrelohe
Oper Bonn
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Production: Klaus Weise
With: Roman Sadnik (Graf Heinrich), Ingeborg Greiner (Eva), Daniela Denschlag (Lola), Mark Morouse (Peter), Mark Rosenthal (Christobald) u.v.m.
Chor und Extrachor des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
First performance 11/7/2010
http://www.theater-bonn.de
>>Review

++Die Gezeichneten
Teatro Massimo Palermo
Musikalische Leitung: Philippe Auguin
Regie: Graham Vick
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Paul Brown
Solisten: Angeles Blanca Gulin (Carlotta), Peter Hoare (Alviano), Scott Hendricks (Tamare), Robert Hale (Adorno), Michael Ebbecke (Podestà), Monica Minarelli (Martuccia), Christiano Olivieri (Pietro) 
First Performance: 4/16/2010

++Der ferne Klang
Opera-in-Concert / Western Hemisphere
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center of Performing Arts, New York
America Symphony Orchestra
Concert Chorale of New York
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Soloists: Yamina Maamar (Grete), Robert Künzli (Fritz), Weston Hurt,
Marc Embree, Ryan MacPherson, Gloria Parker
First performance 4/15/2007
>> Reviews

++Die Gezeichneten
Salzburg Festival 2005
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Production: Nikolaus Lehnhoff
Stage: Raimund Bauer
Costums: Andrea Schmidt-Futterer
Soloists: Robert Brubaker (Alviano), Anne Schwanewilms (Carlotta), Robert Hale (Adorno), Michael Volle (Tamare), Wolfgang Schone (Podestà)
Choir: Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
First performance: 7/26/2005
>> Reviews

++Irrelohe
Volksoper Wien
Conductor: Dietfried Bernet
Production: Olivier Tambosi
Soloists: Heidi Brunner - Eva; Anne Gjevang - die alte Lola; John Uhlenhopp - Graf Heinrich; Markus Raab - Förster; Wolfgang Koch - Peter; Thomas Piffka - Christobald; Lars Woldt - Pfarrer;
Sorin Coliban - Müller
Orchester des Wiener Volksoper
Frist performance: 10/16/2004
http://www.volksoper.at

++Das Spielwerk und die Prinzessin
Conductor: Ulrich Windfuhr
Production: Kirsten Harms
Soloists: Wolfgang Newerla - Meister Florian, Julia Henning - Die Prinzessin, Hans-Jürgen Schöpflin - Ein wandernder Bursch, Matthias Klein - Wolf, Anne-Carolyn Schlüter - Die Graben-Liese, Hans Georg Ahrens - Der Kastellan
Philharmonisches Orchester der Landeshauptstadt Kiel
First performance: 1/26/2003
Opernhaus Kiel
http://www.theater-kiel.de

++Der Schatzgräber
Oper in einem Vorspiel, vier Aufzügen und einem Nachspiel
Frankfurter Oper
Conductor: Jonas Alber
Production: David Alden
Soloists: Gregory Frank - König, Michael MCCown - Kanzler, Nathaniel Webster - Graf/Herold, Carlos Krause - Magister, Königs Leibarzt, Peter Bronder - Narr, Robert Brubaker - Elis, Simon Bailey - Junker, Johannes Martin Kränzle - Vogt
First Performance 12/15/2002
http://www.oper-frankfurt.de
>> Reviews

++Das Spielwerk
Staatstheater Darmstadt
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Soloists: Anton Keremidtchiev - Meister Florian, Lena Nordin - Prinzessin, John Pierce - Bursche, Hubert Bischof - Wolf, Elisabeth Hornung - Graben-Liese, Friedemann Kunder - Kastellan
First performance: 09/28/2002
http://www.staatstheater-darmstadt.de/
>> Reviews

++Christophorus oder die Vision einer Oper
Opernhaus Kiel
Conductor: Ulrich Windfuhr
Production: Kirsten Harms
http://www.theater-kiel.de
>> Reviews

++Der ferne Klang
Deutsche Staatsoper, Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Michael Gielen
http://www.staatsoper-berlin.org
>> Reviews

++Die Gezeichneten
Staatsoper Stuttgart
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Production: Martin Kusej
http://www.staatstheater.stuttgart.de/
>> Reviews

 

 

+

 

 

Perspectives

 

++ "Die Schönheit sei Beute des Starken". Franz Schrekers Oper "Die Gezeichneten"
von David Klein,
Mainz: Are Musik Verlag 2010